Independent Testing Labs FAQ

Will independent testing laboratories have a mobile unit?

 

​No; the facility, equipment, and staff required to become an accredited testing facility will require a permanent location.​

When will information about independent testing laboratory registration be posted on the website?

 

​The independent testing laboratory registration form is posted here​​ on the Commission's website. Please refer to Section 10.62.16 of the regulations for details on the other registration requirements.​

Will details about testing methods and specifications be forthcoming from the Commission?

 

​Yes, the Commission created a guidance document titled The Technical Authority for Medical Cannabis Testing.​

​​